Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with secure access to our Website (www.raott.com) and to assure safety and security of your data and personal information maintained by us. We will abide by the Australian Privacy Principles, provisions of Privacy Act, 1988, Information Privacy Act, 2009 (Queensland), Spam Act, 2003, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act, 2012 and all subsequent amendments in maintaining confidentiality of your data and personal information and in upholding your privacy rights. Our Privacy Policy for use of our Website includes the below mentioned.

  • Collection of Personal Information
    • Personal information shall have the meaning given under Australian Privacy Act, 1988, Information Privacy Act, 2009 (Queensland) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act.

      • Australian Privacy Act, 1988 and Information Privacy Act, 2009 (Queensland) defines personal information as “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

      • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 defines personal information as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

    • We collect your personal information such as your name, address, email id, phone number, age, etc. for providing access to our Website. We will use your personal information only for the purposes of providing access to our Website and subsequent communication. We respect your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of your personal information.

    • It is your responsibility to provide us accurate and complete personal information. You may update your personal information from time to time and may also report to us by writing to us at admin@raott.com in case you notice any violation of the Australian Privacy Principles and other regulations by us in managing your personal information. We will respond to your email within 48 hours of receipt.

    • Except for collection of your personal information through our Website and for the purpose of providing you access to our Website, we do not ask for any of your information through any other means. Please inform us immediately in case you receive any unauthorized or spam email or communication in our name asking for your personal information. We will provide the required clarification in such cases. However, if you respond to such unauthorized emails without informing us, you shall be solely liable for the consequences thereafter.

  • Use of your Personal Information
    • We will use your personal information for lawful purposes such as for providing access to our Website, for creating of accounts, for billing our membership fee to you, for improving our Website by receiving feedback from you regularly, for sending you emails regarding any special offers, etc. All our special offer emails and commercial messages will have an unsubscribe option at the end of the email. You may choose to withdraw from receiving emails on special offers and other commercial messages by clicking on the unsubscribe icon or button.

    • We will not use or distribute your personal information for direct marketing purposes or for sending any electronic message which is prohibited under the Spam Act, 2003. Further, we will not use any address harvesting software or share any harvested address list with anyone that is prohibited under the Spam Act, 2003.

    • We are not responsible for maintaining privacy of your personal information stored on other website/s or database linked to or connected to our Website. We will not maintain your personal information once your account is terminated.

  • Protection and Storage of your Personal Data

    All data uploaded by you will automatically be saved in our database except for the payment information provided by you such as credit card / debit card / PayPal account information which will be transmitted through a secure technology and encrypted into the database of payment gateway provider. The payment information will not be saved in our database after completion of the transaction. Further, our database will be protected by a password and we do not give access to unauthorised individuals / entities / agencies to our database or to the data stored. Additionally, we also store the time you visit our Website, IP address and the time and data of every page accessed by you for security reasons.

  • Your Role and Responsibility

    In addition to our responsibility, you are also responsible to maintain confidentiality of your personal information and data. You shall not provide unauthorised access to any individual / entity / agency to any of the contents uploaded on our Website or to your personal data. If you provide unauthorized access to any of your contents or personal data, it shall be considered as violation of the Terms and Conditions for Use of the Website and we can take disciplinary action against you including termination of your account for providing such unauthorised access.

  • Child Privacy

    We are obligated as per the provisions of Australian Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Act, 2009 (Queensland) to obtain parent’s or guardian’s consent whenever a child accesses our Website or provides its personal information. We will observe strict compliance with the laws applicable to child privacy and will not intentionally collect, use, or distribute personal information from children under the age of 13 without obtaining prior consent from a parent or guardian. We will follow the below mentioned in respect of a child under the age of 13:

    • Personal information collected from a child will be used solely by us, our affiliates and agents for purposes specified in our Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy and will not be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties.

    • We will not intentionally allow children under the age of 13, without obtaining prior consent from a parent or guardian, to access our Website, message boards, email accounts, cash and trading accounts, deals section, etc. that would allow them to publicly post or otherwise distribute personal information.

    • We will not intentionally ask a child under the age of 13 to disclose more information than is needed to participate in any activity, game or deals.

    • We will not intentionally keep any personal information that is included in a child's email submission, help inquiry, or other one-time request. Any such information will be deleted from our database immediately after the issue has been resolved.

    • We will not intentionally provide any direct link to websites that are unsuitable for children or teens.

    • We will advise children under the age of 13 that they must obtain permission from their parent or guardian before accessing our Website or sharing any personal information.

    • Upon request, we will provide a parent or guardian with a description of the information that may have been provided about their child while accessing our Website. Parents or guardians may ask us to discontinue further collection or use of their child’s personal information, and/or request that we delete their child’s personal information permanently and we will oblige with the request, subject to the provisions of our Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.

  • Use of Cookies

    When you visit our Website, certain information in the form of cookies will be stored on your computer. We do not use permanent cookies, but only the short term cookies sessions which are automatically deleted when you leave the Website. However, you have the option of modifying the settings on your computer and blocking the cookies if you wish. According to the chosen setting, your system then decides whether cookies will be stored on your computer or not. You can, of course, see all the content on our Website without using any cookies.

  • Disclosures for fulfilling Legal Obligations

    We will not disclose any personal information or data, uploaded content or any information obtained from you except when it is a legal obligation on our part to disclose such information or data or uploaded content to any public authority or a court of law on receipt of a notice from a public authority or from a court of law requiring such disclosure by us in respect of any matter in which you are a party or are involved directly or indirectly in the said matter. In such instances, we will inform you of receipt of such notice and our legal obligation to make the disclosure.

  • Right to Change the terms of Privacy Policy

    Our Privacy Policy may change or may be updated from time to time. A copy of the recent updated Privacy Policy will be always available on the home page of our Website. You may access the Privacy Policy on our Website.